August 2012
[…] U.S. Supreme Strikes Down the Stolen Valor Act United States v. Alvarez REPORTERS PRIVILEGE First Circuit Refuses to Quash UK Subpoena for Confidential “Belfast Project” Interviews The New “Dirty Little Secret” About Branzburg In re Request from United Kingdom Pursuant to Treaty…

Remedies for Malicious, Frivolous, or Abusive Prosecution: 50 State Survey

 Download Publication By Mitch Drucker* Explanation of Research Methods The inspiration for this survey was an inquiry related to the state of Georgia’s “Abusive litigation” statute, Ga. Code Ann. §51-7-81, which provides that: Any person who takes an active part in the initiation, continuation, or procurement of civil proceedings against another shall be liable for…